Past concerts

Saturday 24 March 2018, Muswell Hill
TCHAIKOVSKY:  The Tempest op. 18
WEBER:               Clarinet Concerto no. 1
(Soloist: MARK VAN DE WIEL)
SAINT-SAENS:    Symphony no. 3
(Organ: Martyn Noble)

Saturday 2 December 2017, Palmers Green
PAUL PATTERSON:   Festivo
BEETHOVEN:             Piano Concerto no. 5
(Soloist: JAMES KIRBY)
RACHMANINOV:       Symphony no. 3

Saturday 8 July 2017, Muswell Hill
BEETHOVEN:      Overture: Fidelio
DVORAK:              Violin Concerto
(Soloist: MATHILDE MILWIDSKY)
BRUCKNER:         Symphony no. 4

Saturday 1 April 2017, Palmers Green
J STRAUSS:        Overture to “The Gypsy Baron”
STRAVINSKY:   Divertimento from “The Fairy’s Kiss”
BERLIOZ:          Harold in Italy
(Soloist: ROGER CHASE)

Saturday 3 December 2016
BRAHMS:                Academic Festival Overture
FAURE:                    Pavane
SHOSTAKOVICH:   Piano Concerto no. 2
(Soloist: ROBERT BRIDGE)
TCHAIKOVSKY:     Symphony no. 4

Saturday 2 July 2016
BEETHOVEN:    Egmont Overture
BRAHMS:           Piano Concerto no. 1
(Soloist: ROBERT BRIDGE)
BEETHOVEN:    Symphony no. 3 (“Eroica”)

Saturday 19 March 2016
BRAHMS:     Tragic Overture
ELGAR:         Cello Concerto
(Soloist: DENI TEO)
DVORAK:      Symphony no. 8

Saturday 5 December 2015
MUSSORGSKY:      Night on a Bare Mountain
TCHAIKOVSKY:     Romeo and Juliet overture
TCHAIKOVSKY:     Finale from Swan Lake
SHOSTAKOVICH:  Symphony no. 5

Saturday 4 July 2015
BEETHOVEN:   Overture: Leonora no. 2
J STRAUSS:        “Wiener Blut” Waltz
R STRAUSS:       Horn Concerto no. 1
(Soloist: JOEL ASHFORD)
BRAHMS:          Symphony no. 1

Saturday 21 March 2015
SIBELIUS:         Karelia Suite
GRIEG:              Norwegian Dances
JÄRNEFELT:     Praeludium
GRIEG:              Piano Concerto
(Soloist: SAMANTHA WARD)
SIBELIUS:         Symphony no. 5

Saturday 6 December 2014
WALTON:                         Crown Imperial
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS:  The Lark Ascending
(Solo violin: Peter Fender)
RICHARD COX:                Dance Suite
ELGAR:                             Symphony no. 2

Saturday 5 July 2014
SHOSTAKOVICH:   Festive Overture
TCHAIKOVSKY:      Piano Concerto no. 1
(Soloist: ROBERT BRIDGE)
RACHMANINOV:   Symphony no. 2

Saturday 22 March 2014
WEBER:                  Overture: Der Freischutz
MENDELSSOHN:  Violin Concerto
(Soloist: TAKANE FUNATSU)
DVORAK:               Symphony no. 7

Saturday 7 December 2013
GLINKA:            Overture: Ruslan & Lyudmila
STRAVINSKY:   Firebird Suite (1919)
BERLIOZ:          Symphonie Fantastique

Saturday 6 July 2013
BERLIOZ:             Overture: Roman Carnival
BRAHMS:             Piano Concerto no. 2
(Soloist: ROBERT BRIDGE)
ELGAR:                 Enigma Variations

Saturday 23 March 2013
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV:  Capriccio Espagnol
KORNGOLD:                 Violin Concerto
(Soloist: MAKATO NAKATA)
SIBELIUS:                      Symphony no. 1

Saturday 8 December 2012
WAGNER:            Overture: Flying Dutchman
MAHLER:             Kindertotenlieder
(Soloist: CARRIS JONES)
FRANCK:              Symphony in D Minor

Saturday 7 July 2012
MENDELSSOHN:   Overture: Ruy Blas
BEETHOVEN:         Piano Concerto no. 4
(Soloist: ROBERT BRIDGE)
BRAHMS:                Symphony no. 2

Saturday 31 March 2012
KHACHATURIAN:   Spartacus (Suite)
GLAZUNOV:             Violin Concerto
(Soloist: TAKANE FUNATSU)
BORODIN:                 Symphony No. 2

Saturday 3 December 2011
ELGAR:                  Overture: In the South
ELGAR:                  Sea Pictures
(Soloist: CARRIS JONES)
MUSSORGSKY:     Pictures at an Exhibition
(orch RAVEL)

Saturday 2 July 2011
SCHUMANN:        Overture, Scherzo & Finale
BRAHMS:              Double Concerto
(Soloist: TAKANE FUNATSU & NICOLA TAIT)
DVORAK:              Symphony No. 5

Saturday 26 March 2011
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV:  May Night Overture
RACHMANINOV:         Piano Concerto No. 3
(Soloist: ROBERT BRIDGE)
SHOSTAKOVICH:         Symphony No. 9

Saturday 4 December 2010
TCHAIKOVSKY:   Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
TCHAIKOVSKY:   Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
TCHAIKOVSKY:   Violin concerto
(Soloist: TANYA SWEIRY)
TCHAIKOVSKY:   Symphony No. 5

Saturday 3 July 2010
NIELSEN:          Helios Overture
GRIEG:               Piano Concerto
(Soloist: DIANA BREKALO)
SIBELIUS:          Symphony No. 2

Saturday 27 March 2010
WAGNER:        Overture Die Meistersinger
BRUCH:            Violin Concerto in G Minor
(Soloist: TAKANE FUNATSU)
MAHLER:        Symphony No. 1 (Titan)

Saturday 5 December 2009
GLINKA:              Overture Ruslan & Lyudmila
GLINKA:              Kamarinskaya
CHOPIN:              Piano Concerto No. 2
(Soloist: ROBERT BRIDGE)
TCHAIKOVSKY:  Symphony No. 3 (Polish)

Saturday 4 July 2009
GRIEG:               Symphonic Dances
LISZT:                Piano concerto No. 2
(Soloist: DIANA BREKALO)
SCHUMANN:    Symphony No 1 (Spring)

Saturday 28 March 2009
WAGNER:               Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin
DVOŘÁK:                Cello concerto 
(Soloist: ALEKSEI KISELIOV)

SHOSTAKOVICH:  Symphony No 10

Saturday 6 December 2008
DVOŘÁK:       Symphonic Variations
SIBELIUS:      Violin concerto
(Soloist: VALERIY SOKOLOV)
BRAHMS:       Symphony No 3

Saturday 28 June 2008
TCHAIKOVSKY:            Capriccio Italien
RACHMANINOV:         Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
(Soloist: LACHEZAR STANKOV)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV:  Scheherazade

Saturday 8 March 2008
BEETHOVEN:        Overture: Leonora No. 1
BEETHOVEN:        Piano Concerto No. 1
(Soloist: PETER STEPHENSON)
MENDELSSOHN:  Symphony No. 3 (Scottish)